Then I'll recede

Jeff Jacobs

Senior Member
Spanish
Detective Benoit interrogates Linda's father, who died mysteriosuly:

Benoit: May I just, um...Then I'll recede, but...As a self-made man myself, I have to express my admiration for how you followed in your father's footsteps.
Linda: Thank you.
BENOIT: Just marvelous.

What's the meaning of "recede"?
It has so many meanings to it. Which suits here in this context?

Source: Knives Out 2019
 
  • reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    "Then I'll recede" in this context can very likely mean "Then I'll stop asking you questions' or Then I'll stop bothering you...
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Are you sure the word wasn't "proceed"?

    Added:

    I found two scripts that both said recede but I still don't know why. He's questioning a woman in his role as a private detective. He continues with the questioning after he said that. The only thing that makes any sense to me is proceed.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top