theories

danalto

Senior Member
Italy - Italian
Homosexuality is a mystery or a great puzzle from an evolutionary perspective. Actually it's a puzzle from all theoretical perspectives including the most radically environmental theories, you know, because we are in fact bombarded with media images of heterosexual couples...
L’omosessualità è un mistero, un grande enigma da un punto di vista evolutivo. In realtà è un enigma da tutte le prospettive teoriche incluse quelle più radicalmente ambientali...
I'm not sure I'm getting it right...any help? :)
 
  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    danalto said:
    Homosexuality is a mystery or a great puzzle from an evolutionary perspective. Actually it's a puzzle from all theoretical perspectives including the most radically environmental theories, you know, because we are in fact bombarded with media images of heterosexual couples...
    L’omosessualità è un mistero, un grande enigma da un punto di vista evolutivo. In realtà è un enigma da tutte le prospettive teoriche incluse quelle più radicalmente ambientali...
    I'm not sure I'm getting it right...any help? :)
    including the most radically environmental theories -incluse le teorie più radicali dal punto di vista ambientale.

    anche se 'dal punto di vista' lo hai già usato tu traducendo 'evolutionary perspective' - 'dal punto di vista evolutivo'. ;)
     

    danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    alfry said:
    including the most radically environmental theories -incluse le teorie più radicali dal punto di vista ambientale.

    anche se 'dal punto di vista' lo hai già usato tu traducendo 'evolutionary perspective' - 'dal punto di vista evolutivo'. ;)
    Ma che c'entra con le teorie sui gay? :confused: ambientali in che senso, mi chiedo?
     

    shaula

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Guardando su Google però la 'teoria ambientale' ha questo nome, quindi dovresti mantenerlo come hai proposto, Daniela.
    Ho trovato anche una pagina relativa alle 'cause' dell'omosessualità in cui si fa riferimento proprio alla "teoria ambientale di R. Bieber".
     

    danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    alfry said:
    including the most radically environmental theories -incluse le teorie più radicali dal punto di vista ambientale.

    anche se 'dal punto di vista' lo hai già usato tu traducendo 'evolutionary perspective' - 'dal punto di vista evolutivo'. ;)
    troveremo un sinonimo!
    thnx alf!;)
    Ad esempio: secondo la teoria ambientale più radicale -magari lasciando ambientale al singolare è più facile il riferimento che mi ha segnalato shaula...
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    danalto said:
    troveremo un sinonimo!
    thnx alf!;)
    Ad esempio: secondo la teoria ambientale più radicale -magari lasciando ambientale al singolare è più facile il riferimento che mi ha segnalato shaula...
    si sono d'accordo, e poi solo tu hai la visione globale di tutto il discorso. ;)
     

    deorc

    Member
    North-east Italy - Italian
    "teoria ambientale" mi fa pensare ad una teoria che si interessa di come l'ambiente in cui una persona vive possa influenzare, in questo caso, le sue inclinazioni sessuali.
    secondo me lo puoi lasciare.
    spero di essere stato di aiuto, ciao!
     

    ikester

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    danalto said:
    Ma che c'entra con le teorie sui gay? :confused: ambientali in che senso, mi chiedo?
    This refers to one of the two primary conflicting theories on what determines the way a person develops. The debate is often called "Nature v. Nurture", or "Heredity v. Environment".

    One school of thought says that things such as personality traits, behaviors, sexual prefererences and even criminal tendencies come from genetics, traits and instincts that we already possess when we are born.

    The opposing theory (quella 'ambientale') says that we are shaped by what we see and experience, how our parents raise us, etc., i.e. the environment in which we live.

    HTH
     

    danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    ikester said:
    This refers to one of the two primary conflicting theories on what determines the way a person develops. The debate is often called "Nature v. Nurture", or "Heredity v. Environment".

    One school of thought says that things such as personality traits, behaviors, sexual prefererences and even criminal tendencies come from genetics, traits and instincts that we already possess when we are born.

    The opposing theory (quella 'ambientale') says that we are shaped by what we see and experience, how our parents raise us, etc., i.e. the environment in which we live.

    HTH
    Right, ike, il fatto è che mi ero fissata sul significato di ambientale nel senso di tutela dell'ambiente. ;)
    It happens!
    Thank you for your explanation! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top