there’s free will and there’s ‘free will’.

< Previous | Next >

mia0815

Senior Member
Taiwanese
The fact that thirteen- year-olds are being put through semi- mandatory self- help- style workshops in middle school shows just how far the happiness industry’s influence has seeped into the mainstream. Several people on my Landmark Forum course had been sent by their employers, and although Landmark insists that everyone taking the course needs to be there of their own free will, when it comes to your boss’s wishes, there’s free will and there’s ‘free will’.

The Pursuit of Happiness by Ruth Whippman

Does the underlined phrase mean that there are different ways of defining free will?
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    You can't really refuse your boss, can you? If he/she wants you to go to the workshops, and you say yes, do you really choose to go there of your own free will or you go there because you're afraid, consciously or not, of the consequences that your not going there may entail?
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    That's a common format.

    A: He's tall.
    B: Well, there's tall and then there's tall.

    B is saying, "You might think he's tall but to me he's not overly tall."

    So that format is used when there might be two different interpretations of what a word means.

    The author's point of view is that those people really aren't there of their own free will even though somebody is calling it that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top