There are a lot of sick fishes in this river.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by stevepham, Jun 30, 2014.

  1. stevepham Senior Member

    vietnam
    Hello everyone, I want to make my sentence sound greater. I know that the sentences I am bringing today is not " great", but I intend to apply it to other things. So I just want to know how to transform the sentence "there are a lot of sick fishes in this river" into its relative claues form.


    There are a lot of sick fishes in this river.

    --> There are a lot of fishes in this river which is sick.
    --> There are a lot of fishes which is sick in this river.


    ---> So do my 2 sentences, which I have just made sound grammatically correct ?
    => I would be grateful if everyone could help me :).
     
  2. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Neither of your proposed refinements is grammatically correct. Your first proposal, "There are a lot of sick fishes in this river" would be, once you've changed "fishes" to "fish"—an irregular plural.
     
  3. Edinburgher Senior Member

    Scotland
    German/English bilingual
    "There are a lot of fish in this river which is sick." -- This is correct, but means the river is sick.
    "There is a lot of sick fish in this river." -- This can only be correct, in my opinion, if you are using fish as a mass noun, as opposed to a plural.

    << --- comment deleted --- >>
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 30, 2014

Share This Page

Loading...