There are a number of Christians and some outreach

toonarmy

Senior Member
Italia, italiano
There are a number of Christians and some outreach, but there is a lack of Indian Christian leadership.

What meaning has "outreach" here?
 
  • RedLieutenant

    New Member
    Italy, Italian
    Hi toonarmy

    Normally "outreach" is an organization, initiative, etc. that members of some group establish in order to "reach out" to non-members or some specific group of outsiders. I think here the meaning may be "Christian organizations run or established from out of India", especially considering the opposition with "Indian Christian leadership".

    Red
     

    toonarmy

    Senior Member
    Italia, italiano
    Well, I don't know, cause we're talking about indian Christians living in New Zealand. There are some Christians and some outreach, but there's no indian spiritual guide.
    Any other ideas of what outreach could mean?
     

    toonarmy

    Senior Member
    Italia, italiano
    Open Air Campaigners has a unique evangelistic and mobilizing ministry among Christians for outreach.

    This outreach again. I really don't understand what it means.. How would you translate this sentence?
     
    Top