There / are a number of updated / entrances in / the latest / of the encyclopedia

Tuanluong

Member
Vietnamese
please help me to identify the mistake and correct it.
There (A) are a number of updated (B) entrances in (C) the latest edition (D) of the encyclopedia.
 
Last edited:
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    With multiple choice questions, we always ask you to attempt an answer first.

    Where do you think the mistake is? Which of A,B,C and D do you think is wrong?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Also, are you sure you haven't missed out a word? All the examples of this exercise I can find on line have the word "edition" after the word "latest".
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Are you just guessing, or do you have a reason for thinking that A is wrong?
    OK, I can guess why you think it might be wrong. You probably think "are" should be "is" because "number" is singular. But "a number of" is just a quantifier (approximately equivalent to "some") and the real target of the verb is "entrances", which is plural, and so "are" is correct.

    So try again.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top