There are five girls to every boy.

< Previous | Next >

jnzovy

Senior Member
korean-english
There are five girls to every boy.

For every two people in favour of the law there are three against.

As above, both the prepositions "for" and "to" seem to be used to denote "comparing".

I'd like to know the subtle difference in meaning between them.

Aren't they interchangeable?

If not, why is that?

How can I use them properly in this context?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • jnzovy

    Senior Member
    korean-english
    Thank you for your reply.

    but I bet they're different in some way..cause different words have different meanings..

    I'd like to know the delicate difference..
     

    kalamazoo

    Senior Member
    US, English
    "There are five girls FOR every boy" vaguely suggests that each boy gets five girls (cf. "There is a gift for every child"). "to" on the other hand is just a numerical statement.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Graphically:
    There are five girls to every boy. gggbggggbggg but for works too! There are five girls for every boy

    For every six people in favour of the law there are three against. ffffff - aaa - but to works too! To every six people in favour of the law, there are three against. (I changed the two to stop the two/to sound.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top