There are magician, mermaid and merman, zombie, and vampire emojis.

Vanloon

Senior Member
Hindi
Emojis with Disabilities A Step for Inclusion

As a person with a disability, I have never seen myself represented in the wide range of emojis found on smartphones. There are magician, mermaid and merman, zombie, and vampire emojis. There are thousands of emojis but up until now, no one with a disability.

Q: I believe that after 'there are' we have to use plural nouns such as 'magicians mermaids. It is wrong? Thanks a lot.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    The plural noun sits at the end of the sentence and justifies the use of there are. That noun is emojis. All the other nouns are used as adjectives that modify the meaning of emojis: There are magician emojis. There are mermaid and merman emojis...
     

    Vanloon

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    The plural noun sits at the end of the sentence and justifies the use of there are. That noun is emojis. All the other nouns are used as adjectives that modify the meaning of emojis: There are magician emojis. There are mermaid and merman emojis...
    Thanks a lot!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top