there being

goddest

Member
Vietnamese
I've searched through the forum about the grammar point " there being " but I've still not understood, especially in this sentence:

There being no proof, the judge refused to sentence him to death.
( the sentence is in one of my tests ^^)


Please help me!
Thanks in advance. :D
 
  • morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    The meaning is:

    With no proof existing.
    That is, the definite proof of his crime was not presented, and so judge refused to sentence hm to death.
     

    exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    This is called an absolute construction. See the definition in our dictionary:
    • 3 Grammar (of a construction) syntactically independent of the rest of the sentence, as in dinner being over, we left the table.
    • ■ (of a transitive verb) used without an expressed object (e.g. guns kill).
      ■ (of an adjective) used without an expressed noun (e.g. the brave).
    Now that you know the name. you'll be able to find lots of discussion of the topic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top