There does not exist a society without racism

natasha2000

Senior Member
There does not exist a society without racism

This is the sentence written by a native in some other thread.

I don't think this is correct English.

I would say:
There is no society without racism.
A society without racism does not exist.

But not this.

Am I right?
 
  • Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    There does not exist a society without racism :tick:

    This is the sentence written by a native in some other thread.

    I don't think this is correct English.

    I would say:
    There is no society without racism.:tick:
    A society without racism does not exist.:tick:

    But not this.

    Am I right?
    Hi Natasha! I do not see a problem with any of these sentences. I find that the first one (the one that you are questioning) is striving for a particular emphasis; it is perhaps a little awkward, but not incorrect as far as I can make out.
     

    natasha2000

    Senior Member
    Hi Natasha! I do not see a problem with any of these sentences. I find that the first one (the one that you are questioning) is striving for a particular emphasis; it is perhaps a little awkward, but not incorrect as far as I can make out.
    Thank you Nun.
    It is just that I thought that "there" cannot be used with any other verb but "be", like "there is/was" there are/were" (and all other tenses, of course:)). I must admit that this is the first time I see this construction.

    Thanks for the quick answer.:)
    N.

    PS: Can you explain me this? Where is the emphasis?
    is striving for a particular emphasis;
     

    Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    We can also say "there does/do":
    There does seem to be something wrong here.
    There do seem to be many exceptions in the English language.

    :)

    Sorry, didn't see your PS at first.
    I have the impression that the person who wrote the sentence in question was striving to emphasize the non-existence, the impossibility of a society without racism, so chose this emphatic structure.
     

    natasha2000

    Senior Member
    Hmm... This does sound familiar...:)


    One question:

    If I want to avoid do/does, how do I treat the other verb?

    There seem to be something wrong.
    or
    There seems to be something wrong.

    My logic says the second one is correct, but you never know...;)

    I have the impression that the person who wrote the sentence in question was striving to emphasize the non-existence, the impossibility of a society without racism, so chose this emphatic structure.
    Then, is this construction more emphatic or is it emhasizing more the non-existence of the racism, than this one:

    There is not a single society without racism.

    Or are they the same?


    PS: Don't worry. I usually post and then keep on adding things.... Shame on me, is more correct...:)
     

    Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Hmm... This does sound familiar...:)
    Excellent! You've got it! :)

    One question:

    If I want to avoid do/does, how do I treat the other verb?

    There seem to be something wrong. :cross:
    or
    There seems to be something wrong. :tick:

    My logic says the second one is correct, but you never know...;)
    I agree with you.


    Then, is this construction more emphatic or is it emhasizing more the non-existence of the racism, than this one:

    There is not a single society without racism.

    Or are they the same?
    Your sentence places the emphasis on "not a single society". To my ear, it is emphatic, but slightly less so than "There does not exist...". However, your sentence is also a bit less argumentative to my ear.
     

    natasha2000

    Senior Member
    Excellent! You've got it! :)

    I agree with you.


    Your sentence places the emphasis on "not a single society". To my ear, it is emphatic, but slightly less so than "There does not exist...". However, your sentence is also a bit less argumentative to my ear.

    Thank you so much for explaining me these little but important things...:)

    If I may bother you with one thing more...

    What do you mean by "a little bit less argumentative"? It is not so strong as "There doesn't exist...."?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top