there have been times when I've forgotten

< Previous | Next >

Shweggeh

Senior Member
Lithuanian (not certain)
"There have been times when I've forgotten what I was doing"
"There have been times when I forgot what I was doing"

"I forgot" seems very specific. And the times it's happened are numerous so I don't feel like it really works for me.
Context: talking about one's gym experience or whatever (the person's still going to the gym)
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I would only use version (1).
    "There have been times when I've forgotten what I was doing".:)

    If you're referring to something which used to happen but doesn't any longer, you could do it as:
    "There were times when I forgot what I was doing"
    but I wouldn't personally mix the tenses as in your version (2).
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Isn’t it a bit ambiguous? What would the present tense version be?

    There are times when I forget what I’m doing
    or?
    There are times when I forget what I was doing
     

    Shweggeh

    Senior Member
    Lithuanian (not certain)
    Isn’t it a bit ambiguous? What would the present tense version be?

    There are times when I forget what I’m doing
    or?
    There are times when I forget what I was doing
    "There have been times when I've forgotten what I've been doing" could actually work as well, if it's something that I've been doing... probably.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top