There is a blizzard now.

< Previous | Next >

stephenlearner

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

If I say "there is a blizzard now", does it mean it is snowing now?

If not, should I say "It is snowing very heavily with strong winds"?

Thank you.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Yes, it means it's snowing now. Although "There is a blizzard now" doesn't sound like anything I've heard or said. :)
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    If I'm inside looking out and someone has just called and asked me to come over, I might say, "No way tonight – we're in a blizzard over here."
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    I might say 'there's a blizzard outside'. Hopefully it is outside, and I am not :)
    You don't really need to say 'now' if the context makes this obvious. For some reason 'blizzard' and 'now' don't go very well together. I suppose we use ing-forms like 'raining' or an adjective like 'sunny' with 'now', but 'blizzard' has neither of these forms.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top