There is a depth in Beethoven's music

< Previous | Next >

Shounak

Senior Member
Bengali
If I want to say There is a depth in Beethoven's music in German:

Dort ist ein Tiefe im Beethovens Musik.

Is this wrong? Where am I going wrong?
 
  • Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Da ist eine Tiefe im Beethovens Musik.

    "Tiefe" is female, it should be "eine Tiefe (Nominative).

    "Dort" is not idiomatic in this context. I'd use "da".

    Da ist eine Tiefe im Beethovens Musik. - it sounds poetically and a little bit old fashioned.
    I think it is appropriate, and rather literal.

    There are other possibilities, in which context and style do you need it?
     

    Schlabberlatz

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    im Beethovens Musik.
    --> in Beethovens Musik.
    The usual German translation for the English "there is" is "Es gibt". "Tiefe"/"depth" without an adjective looks a bit "sparse" IMO. You could say: "In Beethovens Musik gibt es eine große Tiefe." But maybe it's better not to translate it word by word. "Beethovens Musik ist tiefsinnig" would be a simple solution. Maybe that's too simple. I'll suggest: "Beethovens Musik ist von großer Tiefsinnigkeit". Duden lists "Tiefgang" as a synonym of "Tiefsinnigkeit" and "Tiefe" --> "Beethovens Musik hat Tiefgang"... if you like that metaphor:
    senkrechter Abstand von der Wasserlinie bis zur unteren Kante des Kiels eines Schiffes
    Beispiele
    das Schiff hat nur geringen Tiefgang
    <in übertragener Bedeutung>: [keinen] geistigen Tiefgang haben
    Duden | Tiefgang | Rechtschreibung, Bedeutung, Definition, Synonyme
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top