There is a lag in time and space OR There is a time and space lag

sansoni

Senior Member
Italian
Hi!

Which one is OK?

There is a lag in time and space OR

There is a time and space lag

Thank you!
 
  • brilliantpink

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Both are grammatically correct.
    I'd prefer the second, since 'time lag' is sort of a recognized phrase, though I don't know about 'space lag'!
    Or "there is a time/space lag"
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Lag refers specifically to time, it means delay or fall behind, how can there be a lag in space? Lagging may result in a spacial gap between moving objects, but only because the lagged thing has taken more time to cover the same distance, so time is indispensable to the meaning.
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Lag refers specifically to time, it means delay or fall behind, how can there be a lag in space? Lagging may result in a spacial gap between moving objects, but only because the lagged thing has taken more time to cover the same distance, so time is indispensable to the meaning.
    That's my opinion, written by a much better hand with a much more clear head.:thumbsup:
     

    sansoni

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Could you pls suggest me another word instead of lag? One that I could use for both space and time.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top