there is a lot that you don't know

< Previous | Next >

jesselin

New Member
taiwan-chinese
1. Remember there is a lot that you don't know.
记住你不知道的还有很多.

2. I think that there is a lot that can be learned from Xfire’s success.
从Xfire的成功中,我想,我们可以学到很多东西。

3. For Goldman, there is a lot that does not look great.
对于高盛来说,看起来不那麽规矩的事情太多了.

4. there is a lot that America and China agree on.
美国和中国在很多方面有一致的意见。

紅色部分是名詞子句嗎? 如果是that後面應該是完整句子,加that變名詞子句
但2,3句沒有主詞,比較像形容詞子句,但又沒有先行詞??

Any help would be appreciated.

Jesse
 
  • Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    "A lot" 很多(东西) in all of your examples serves as a noun, and those "that-clauses" are adjectival (形容詞子句).
    The use of in the Chinese translations actually gives away the clue, for instance:
    很多你不知道(东西) ==> 你不知道的 is an adjectival.
    很多可以从Xfire成功例子中學習到(东西) ==> 可以从Xfire成功例子中學習到的 is an adjectival.
    很多看起来不怎麼好(东西) ==> 看起来不怎麼好的 is an adjectival.
    很多美国和中国都同意(东西) ==> 美国和中国都同意的 is an adjectival.
     
    Last edited:

    OneStroke

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    To add to Skating's comment, 'that' here is a relative pronoun, and the antescedent is 'a lot'.

    Remember there is a lot that you don't know.
    -> Remember [that] there is a lot. You don't know a lot.

    I think that there is a lot that can be learned from Xfire’s success.
    -> I think that there is a lot. I think a lot can be learned from Xfire's success.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top