There is a place in German called Berlin

< Previous | Next >
  • manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    There is a place in Germany called Berlin.
    There's many different ways to translate this.
    Following your pattern I'd say: Es gibt einen Platz in Deutschland, der Berlin heißt.

    This is ok, but the noun Platz is not overly idiomatic in this phrase and it's somewhat ambiguous (because the primary meaning of Platz within geographic context is (town) square or area/region, but not really town/city/village).
    I'd prefer: Es gibt da ein Örtchen in Deutschland, namens Berlin.

    ...or did you mean 'There is a place, in German called Berlin.' = Es gibt da nen Ort, der sich auf Deutsch Berlin nennt.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top