There is a reason why....

< Previous | Next >

slovac

Senior Member
Could you please tell me how to translate the sentence written below? My suggestion is written under it.

There is a reason why....
Eine Causa warum..... existiert.

Thank you
 
  • Schimmelreiter

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    Es gibt einen Grund, weshalb [Kiew in die EU strebt.]
    indirect interrogative clause, introduced by the interrogative adverb weshalb


    Es gibt einen Grund dafür, dass
    [Kiew in die EU strebt.]
    object clause, introduced by the conjunction dass and represented, in the main clause, by the pronominal-prepositional adverb dafür​ serving as a correlate
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top