There is a ship stuck in the Suez Canal.

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!
I was thinking of how to translate the following sentence into Chinese: There is a ship stuck in the Suez Canal.
Would it be 苏伊士运河有一条船(被?)卡住在里面? (堵?) (Feel free to change this completely!)
Thanks! :)
 
  • SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    有一艘船被卡在蘇伊士運河裏。

    '條' is usually used for boats. In this case we have a megaship, so we need '艘'.
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Oh, I'd forgotten about 一艘 (this measure word). Thanks, Simon! :)
    In this context, would you pronounce 卡 "kǎ" or "qiǎ"?
     

    T.D

    Senior Member
    mandarin
    Using 卡 emphasises the fact that the ship got stuck and cannot move.
    Using 堵 implies the ship is blocking the canal (and others cannot pass)
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Thank you all for your help! :)

    In Mainland Mandarin, would 卡 be pronounced qiǎ here? (The dictionary I use says that there are sometimes regional differences but I'm not sure if it's for this context or not!)
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    有一艘船卡在蘇伊士運河裏。
    請問: 這艘船什麼卡住? 強風嗎? 強風已過, 就不能說它還被強風夾在河裏。泥砂嗎? 泥砂被撞, 是受害者。
    我又想: 究竟是誰卡誰? 是河卡住船, 還是船卡住河 (船卡住航道)?
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    【被】【被】都行。強風把船卡在運河裏。小新把鋼達姆丟在地上,去門口迎接娜娜子。小新不在客廳了,鋼達姆 (被) 丟在地上。強風已過,但船仍 (被) 卡在運河裏。
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    卡: 被夾住或堵塞而不能活動

    我(用身體包括手臂、肘和腿)把他卡住/夾住/堵住, 我離開了, 他還被我 (的身體) 卡住/夾住/堵住嗎? 沒!
    強風 (用本身的力量) 把船卡住/夾住/堵住, 強風離開了, 船還被強風 (本身的力量) 卡住/夾住/堵住嗎? 沒!

    我(用箱子)把他卡住/夾住/堵住, 我離開了, 他還被我 (搬動過的箱子) 卡住/夾住/堵住嗎? 是!
    我(用繩子)把他綑住, 我離開了, 他還被我 (動過的繩子) 綑住嗎? 是!
    強風 (用泥砂) 把船卡住/夾住/堵住, 強風離開了, 船還被強風 (搬動過的泥砂) 卡住/夾住/堵住嗎? 是!

    泥砂被強風搬動過嗎? 是強風用泥砂撲埋船 (i.e., 船被泥砂卡住; passive voice, 船是 patient of the action), 還是船失控撞進泥砂 (i.e., 船卡在砂堆中; active voice, 船是 agent of the action)?
     
    Last edited:

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    強風把船卡在運河裏。強風動的是船,不是河底的泥沙,但船確實被泥沙卡住了。

    有人從樓上墜下,掉到天井的網子上。網子原本就在那兒,但我們仍說人被網子接住了。
     

    Erebos12345

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    In Mainland Mandarin, would 卡 be pronounced qiǎ here? (The dictionary I use says that there are sometimes regional differences but I'm not sure if it's for this context or not!)
    卡qia3 is indeed somewhat dialectical...isn't it? And I think qia3 is more appropriate for smaller scale "卡ings". Not quite right for big boats in big canals.

    Perhaps 手指卡qia3在门里. In that sense, it might be translated as pinch whereas 卡ka3 couldn't. Not sure though...need confirmation.
     
    Last edited:

    T.D

    Senior Member
    mandarin
    According to 新华字典:

    When it is 'inbetween something and cannot move or blocking the way', it's qiǎ
    鱼刺卡在喉咙里。

    When it is 'to block' or 'to strangle', it's kǎ
    卡住敌人的退路。
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    According to 新华字典:

    When it is 'inbetween something and cannot move or blocking the way', it's qiǎ
    鱼刺卡在喉咙里。

    When it is 'to block' or 'to strangle', it's kǎ
    卡住敌人的退路。
    好难区分啊……
    按上面的意思是说,被动的叫qia3,主动的叫ka3?
     

    T.D

    Senior Member
    mandarin
    好难区分啊……
    按上面的意思是说,被动的叫qia3,主动的叫ka3?
    我个人的理解是,qiǎ是一个状态,而kǎ是一个动作。不过我感觉日常生活中分得其实也没那么清楚,你说有一根鱼刺kǎ在喉咙里了我觉得也完全OK。
     

    Erebos12345

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    鱼刺卡在喉咙里。

    你说有一根鱼刺kǎ在喉咙里了我觉得也完全OK。
    But this example is fairly analogous to the original, isn't it?
    鱼刺 ≈ 船
    喉咙 ≈ 运河
    ka3 and qia3 are both fine for 鱼刺、喉咙 but qia3 isn't appropriate for 船,运河。Why? Is it a matter of size, as I mentioned in #14?

    How would you read my example in #14, then? 手指、门。 qia3 or ka3?
    Both are fine, and would mean essentially the same thing, right? Though I feel that qia3 emphasizes the fact that the door closed on your finger and pinched it, whereas ka3 simply suggests that your finger is stuck there - the door might have closed on your finger, or 是你自己把手指塞进去的,现在拔不出来了。 :rolleyes: Thus, I actually feel that ka3 is more of a 状态 while qia3 is more of a 动作. Perhaps qia3 implies the 门 closing, the 喉咙 constricting, but a 运河 cannot "shrink" to trap a ship.


    Just found this thread: Pronunciation: 卡
     

    T.D

    Senior Member
    mandarin
    Size doesn't matter I suppose.
    This is purely my assumption. When we say kǎ, it emphasises the fact that the ship is BLOCKING the canal (other ships cannot pass); while qiǎ emphasising that the ship got STUCK in the canal. (it cannot move)
     
    Top