There is likely to be

< Previous | Next >

citoyennedumonde

Senior Member
france, french
Hi there,

I would like to use the phrase "there is likely to be" in the following sentence:

"For instance, there is likely to be strikes or above all terrorist attacks involving radioactive materials or chemical or biological agents"

But for some reason I'm wondering if it doesn't sound too informal and then I'm not sure it fits in that sentence.

What to you think?

Thanks in advance

PS: please correct any mistakes in the sentence :)
 
  • lgs

    Senior Member
    American English
    "For instance, there are likely to be strikes or, above all (<--even more likely), terrorist attacks, involving radioactive materials or chemical or biological agents."

    (Note the punctuation.)
     

    aes_uk

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "there is likely to be" + singular
    "there are likely to be" + plural
    "is" comes from the verb "to be" and needs to agree with what it is talking about
    so, for instance, you would say:
    - there is likely to be a strike
    - there are to be strikes

    However, if you use "it is likely that", then it always stays as "is" and does not change. So you would say:
    - it is likely that there will be a strike
    - it is likely that there will be strikes

    Hope this helps!

    PS - great user name, citoyennedumonde! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top