There is no better a place on earth than my hometown.

Shaant01

Senior Member
Canadian English
"There is no better a place on earth than my hometown."

Is "a" necessary if the noun is singular or would it be superfluous?

Thanks!
 
  • Shaant01

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    "There is no better place on earth than..." feels idiomatic to me, so much so that when I read your sentence and then your question, I had to go searching for the "a" in your sentence because I just glossed right over it.

    I feel like both are idiomatic, though you are right in this case. I've heard "no worse a position" and constructions like that before.

    Would you say it is only grammatical without "a"?
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I would say it's unidiomatic with the a.

    I think it's not the same context as the no worse a position sentence.
     
    Top