'There is no man but loves/love his country'

'There is no man but loves/love his country'
'There is no mother but loves/love her child'
Here in Bangladesh these two sentences are classical examples of the sentence transfer. For me they sound rather awkward, so I searched the Internet and found no sentence of this pattern (there is no [noun] but [verb]). Local English teachers have been teaching these two English proverbs for fifty years as they said to me. I assume this is the case when some constructs became obsolete and disappeared from the language but are still in use here in Bangladesh.
Have you ever heard any one of these proverbs? Or may be this type of a sentence is a rare but still functional one?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Ksusha. I've only run across that type of sentence in writing. Speakers I listen to over here don't use phrases like "but loves his country."

    Welcome to the forum.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I would use only the regular indicative here, loves not love.
    There is no man but loves his country.
    There is no mother but loves her child.

    It sounds literary, but it is grammatical. As Owlman says, you aren't likely to hear this construction in ordinary conversation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top