There is still some time until (a particular season) passes/goes away/leaves.

rituparnahoymoy

Senior Member
Assamese -India
There is still some time until (a particular season) passes/goes away/leaves.

Is my sentence correct?Can I use all of these three?
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Any of them might work in a poetic or literary context, but in ordinary everyday English I think most people would say:
    There is still some time until the end of (a particular season).
     

    rituparnahoymoy

    Senior Member
    Assamese -India
    Any of them might work in a poetic or literary context, but in ordinary everyday English I think most people would say:
    There is still some time until the end of (a particular season).
    Thank you again. One more question related to this.

    There is still some time to go until the end of a ( particular season)
    There is still some time left until the end of a (partular season)

    There is still a long time to go until the end of a (particular season)

    There is still a long time left until the end of a (particular season)

    Are all these accepted in standard English?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top