there isn't a compartment for smokers

LikaNika

Member
Russian
Hello everybody!
Could you help me please.
I`m trying to translate the following sentence:
'I`m sorry but on this train there isn`t a compartment for smokers, it`s not allowed to smoke there'

'La chedo scusa ma su questo treno non c'`e il scompartimento per fumatori, c'`e vietato fumare (can I use particella CI here instead of saying 'there', because 'CI prende il posto di un luogo già menzionato'?)

Grazie a tutti!
 
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I'll correct the sentence in both languages for you.:)

    'I`m sorry but there is no smoking compartment on this train. Smoking is not allowed.
    Sono spiacente ma non c'è la carrozza fumatori sul treno perché è vietato fumare.

    There's more than one way of saying it in either language, of course.:) This is spoken language, by the way...;)
     
    Last edited:

    LikaNika

    Member
    Russian
    Thank you a lot:) I`d also like to know if it`s possible to add 'there` at the end of the sentence or substitute the meaning of 'on this train' 'there' with C'`E?...
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    If anything it would be "here", rather than "there", but in any case it sounds strange. If you were talking about a building you would say "You can't smoke in here" or "smoking is not allowed here". For a train it's superfluous.
     

    Re della Strada

    Member
    Italiano
    «Sono spiacente ma non c'è la carrozza fumatori sul treno perché è vietato fumare.» è corretto, si possono però fare 2 precisazioni.
    «on this train» = «su questo treno»
    «Smoking is not allowed» letteralmente dovrebbe essere: «Fumare non è permesso/consentito».
     

    danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    «Sono spiacente ma non c'è la carrozza fumatori sul treno perché è vietato fumare.» è corretto, si possono però fare 2 precisazioni.
    «on this train» = «su questo treno»
    «Smoking is not allowed» letteralmente dovrebbe essere: «Fumare non è permesso/consentito».
    Scusa, Re, ma noi diciamo semplicemente "è vietato fumare", no?

    Oops, lo avevi già specificato.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top