there may be just as much “talking past” each other as there might be in “talking back.”

princessleia

New Member
español
Hola a todos.
Tengo que traducir esta frase y me esta constando. El contexto es la descripción del espacio intercultural donde ser producen obras de arte. Se explica que dentro de este espacio es donde se crean y se negocian los significados de las obras.

This intercultural space is a site where cultural representations reside, interpretations are made, and meanings are communicated, but unless everyone is listening there may be just as much “talking past” each other as there might be in “talking back.”

Mi intento es este:
Este espacio intercultural es un sitio donde residen las representaciones culturales, donde se hacen interpretaciones y se comunican los significados, pero a menos que todos estén escuchando, podría suceder que se hable sin oído, o que se conteste.

Me cuesta traducir el juego de palabras y no estoy segura de que este bien.

Saludos!
 
  • Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    In the context, I think if you "talk past someone", then your message is ignored.
    "talk back" would be when someone replies to your comment. Hence, the 2 things are opposites of each other.
    No idea how to translate that while maintaining some rhythm. Something like "no hacerse caso" / "hacer conversación"
     
    Last edited:

    princessleia

    New Member
    español
    Thanks Masood. It is more clear for me now. I think, in this case "no hacerse caso" is a bit informal. But I understand your idea and I will keep on trying to find the words (and maintaining the rhythm). Thanks!
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    It is entirely possible that Masood is right here, and I admit that I don't fully understand the original, but the basic meaning of to talk back is ser impertinente con alguien. I have no idea why that meaning would be used in this context, but that is the only way I have ever heard to talk back used.

    To talk past is usually defined as "to discuss something without sharing the same assumptions about what the words or terms mean." That is, words are flowing back and forth, but they are not interpreted the same way by both sides, so the intended message is not conveyed properly.
     

    sarah_

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Madrid (Spain)
    1) To talk back se aplica a los niños respondones, por ejemplo, los que replican a sus padres de malas formas.
    2) To talk past, según la explicación de Gengo, vendría a ser, más o menos, mantener una conversación de besugos, dicho coloquialmente.
    Me encajan las dos cosas en el contexto un poco por los pelos:

    2) Un diálogo artístico en el que los artistas no entienden de la misma forma los conceptos y no consiguen comprenderse.
    1) Una situación en la que se llevan la contraria, se replican los unos a los otros, porque no comparten la misma visión artística y no se ponen de acuerdo.

    Es lo único que se me ocurre :confused:

    O sea, la traducción sería algo parecido a "... podría suceder que no se comprendan o que no se pongan de acuerdo"
    (Cualquier parecido con lo que quiere decir la frase original pudiera ser pura coincidencia :) :))
     
    Last edited:

    princessleia

    New Member
    español
    Si, Sarah, asi como lo describis es tal como yo lo entiendo. Y lo puedo relacionar con lo que viene planteando el texto.
    Gracias por tu aporte!:thumbsup::thumbsup:

    Thanks Gengo for clarify the meaning of both phrases.! :thumbsup::thumbsup:
    I think it goes on the direction of sara´s proposal
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top