There was no nonsense about

minhduc

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hello
This is an extract from Gentle Rogue by Johanna Lindsey.

"Of course, that ment there would be a few Englishmen included in the motley, and there were. The first mate was one, Conrad Sharpe, known affectionately as Connie, though she'd heard only one man so far dare to call him so. He spoke with a precise accent, almost like a blasted aristocrat, and there was no nonsense about the man."

Would you like to give me the meaning of "there was no nonsense about the man" in this case? Thanks in advance.
 
  • DocPenfro

    Senior Member
    English - British
    It means that he spoke and acted in a direct, assertive and uncompromising manner. "Nonsense" here means silliness, vanity, affectation etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top