there was the

< Previous | Next >

navi

Banned
armenian
Can one say:
1-There was John there.
meaning:
John was there.

Can one say:
2-There was the table there.
meaning:
The table was there.

I don't use sentence like "1" and "2".

3-There was a table there.

sounds fine to me. But I don't like "2".
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    There's nothing wrong about any of the three sentences. 2. is not something which people often say because it's only appropriate to a question like What were the objects in the room? I don't see that the table is wrong in the context and a table to be preferred. After all the person you are speaking to may well be familiar with the table.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top