there was this <exultation which he was ashamed to make articulate to his heart>

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
This novel is set in a Chinese village before World War One.
He married a woman who was a maid to a so very rich family today. And it is the next morning.

In himself there was this new exultation which he was ashamed to make articulate even to his own heart, "This woman of min like me well enough!"
It seemed to him that during these next months he did nothing except watch this woman of his.
[The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck]
I think "this new exultation" is the object of "make."
If so, I'd like to know if is is possible that "the exultation articulate to one's heart."
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Are you seeing "articulate" as a verb, PSJ?

    I'd say it's an adjective:).
     

    DaylightDelight

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Tokyo
    "Make articulate" here means "make clear" or "make distinct".
    So it's "make this new exultation articulate."
    If so, I'd like to know if is is possible that "the exultation articulate to one's heart."
    I'm not sure about this, but I don't think it's very likely.
    I think it should be "make the exultation articulate to one's heart."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top