there was Tom injured

< Previous | Next >

azz

Senior Member
armenian
a. There was Tom injured in the back seat of the car.

Can't this sentence mean two things?

1. Tom got injured in the back seat of the car.
2. Tom was injured and he was in the back seat of the car.

The sentences are mine.

To me it means (2). I am not sure it could ever mean (1), but I am not sure.

Many thanks.
 
  • Wordnip

    Senior Member
    British English
    In order to answer usefully we need more context.

    Your original sentence is unusual and it sounds like a first hand account of an incident. Usually we would expect to have further punctuation with commas:

    There was Tom, injured in the back seat of the car.


    There was Tom, injured, in the back seat of the car.

    Even punctuated with commas, the sentences are ambiguous. The sentences sound as if they could be replies to the query: Who was there? But they could also be a first-hand account, made by someone relating what they saw with emphasis on 'There' meaning 'Over there was Tom...'
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top