There were some people (gathering / gathered) in the park.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Akasaka, Apr 7, 2013.

  1. Akasaka Senior Member

    Japanese
    Hello members,
    Here is a quiz I would like you to ask you about.

    There were some people (gathering / gathered) in the park.

    To me, both options seem correct. Am I right? If so, what is the difference?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    Both are correct but with different meanings.
    Gathered - they were already there together
    Gathering - they were still in the process or arriving.
     
  3. Akasaka Senior Member

    Japanese
    Thanks, Bevj.
    Does this mean that they were already there together because soomeone ordered them to be there or were they there voluntarily?
     

Share This Page

Loading...