There will come/be a time when...

antonio_tav

New Member
Italian
I need to translate to MSA the concept expressed by this sentence: "There will come/be a time when your children will be happy again."
(It is addressed to a person whose country is now under war.)

Here is my try:
سيكون حين يعيد أطفالكم الفرح

Not sure about هناك: should I put it with future?

Thanks.
 
  • antonio_tav

    New Member
    Italian
    Thanks Andy. Especially for that من جديد that I had already found before but apparently too few times to get familiar with and remember.
    Your sentence sounds oviously good, but having not been exposed to Arabic that much, I can't tell whether it succeds in conveying the exact "simplicity" as its English counterpart.
    I'd like to stay as close to the English one as possible. You know, I could have also said "there will come a day" instead of "time" in the English sentence and that would have brought a little change in "style" to it, however minor.

    (I'm going to add إن شاء الله, of course. I was just focusing on the sentece. ;) )
     

    ystab

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    My try:

    سيأتي يوم يفرحون فيه أطفالكم من جديد إن شاء الله
    Andy, shouldn't the verb come in singular as it precedes the subject, hence يفرح فيه أطفالكم ?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top