there would be a demonstration on campus if the university closed all the bars

**flower**

Member
England, english
if i wanted to say 'there would be a demonstration on campus if the university closed all the bars'
would it be
'il y serait une manifestation sur le campus si l'université fermait toutes les barres'
or is it 'il y avait?' i am very confused!
 
  • Nil-the-Frogg

    Senior Member
    Français (France)
    "il y aurait une manifestation sur le campus si l'université fermait toutes les barres" (mais ne serait-ce pas plutôt "tous les bars"? ;) ).
     

    **flower**

    Member
    England, english
    ah i see! thank you. is there a rule for when french uses 'avoir' in place of the english 'be' ? or is it just a case of learning when and when not to use it?
     

    Jocaste

    Senior Member
    Français
    ah i see! thank you. is there a rule for when french uses 'avoir' in place of the english 'be' ? or is it just a case of learning when and when not to use it?
    This expression "there is / there are" is always translated with "il y a".
    You've to deal with the tense of the verb actually :
    there is : il y a
    there was : il y avait
    there would be : il y aurait
    ...
    Not very hard ;)
    Hope it helps :)
     

    **flower**

    Member
    England, english
    oh yeh, of course! yes that helps thank you - sometimes i really need to have things explained to me as if i am a child. :eek:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top