There would be enough left over to get through May.

< Previous | Next >

Pedro Pinilla

Member
Spanish Madrid
I have the next paragraph fragment:

How much money would we have left if we had collected the amount from them?
There would still be enough left over to get through May.

My doubt is about the second sentence which is translated as "Tendríamos suficiente para pasar Mayo". Is it the word over necessary in this sentence. What would it mean without this word "There would be enough left to get through May."?

Thanks in advance
Best Regards
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    How much money would we have left if we had collected the amount from them?
    There would still be enough left over to get through May.

    My doubt is about the second sentence which is translated as "Tendríamos suficiente para pasar Mayo". Is it the word over necessary in this sentence? What would it mean without this word "There would be enough left to get through May"?
    In my opinion, the meaning does not change by omitting the preposition, but "to be left over" is a set phrase and sounds more natural here, although both forms are perfectly correct and understandable.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top