There's a bit [soup]

Li'l Bull

Senior Member
Spanish (Spain)
Hi, native speakers of English!

Please consider the following:

A: Is there any soup?
B: Yes, there's a bit, but it's cold.

I think "a bit" is wrong here. I would say "Yes, there's a little..." or "Yes, there's a little bit...". However, I'm not sure at all...:

1) ... if "a bit" is actually correct in this context, or

2) ... why "a bit" is incorrect if I am right in thinking so.

Can you give me a hand?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    "Bit" is fine, because the word inherently implies a small amount. You could equally use "little" or "little bit." Matter of style choice.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    In BE that is just normal colloquial English. It is commonly used to mean a small amount. In your conversation it would, perhaps, be more usual to hear "Yes, there's a bit left, ...), but there is nothing wrong with what you have there.

    cross-posted with MuttQuad - so that's AE covered as well.
     

    Li'l Bull

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    Thanks, MuttQuad.

    I thought "a little" could be used as a quantifier, before an uncountable noun (e.g. a little soup) or as an adverb, before an adjective (e.g. a little tired), but "a bit" could only be used as an adverb (e.g. a bit tired).

    Does anybody have any grammar rules?
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Bit" is a noun too - in your context a bit expands to "a bit of soup". You could use "a little" in your conversation - ".. there's a little, but ..." - that would be normal English too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top