There's an app for that.

< Previous | Next >

cambiandodetema

Senior Member
English-US
Hello, all. Nowadays, when you want to do anything, it is common to say, "There's an app for that." It can have a slightly comic tone. How would you say that in Spanish?

My guess: Hay un app por/para eso.

Thanks.


 
  • McAlgo

    Senior Member
    English - USA (East Coast)
    Hay una app para eso.

    Aplicación is feminine in Spanish so the abbreviated version maintains the gender.

    If you said por, it changes the meaning a little bit to something like "there's an app because of that." It would sound like the app was invented due to whatever "that" refers to.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top