there's many things I wish I didn't do

Andresrabgi

New Member
Español
Hola a todos soy estudiante autodidacta de inglés y se cómo utilizar el verbo have se que para utilizarlo en forma de "tener" se utiliza con do la cuestión viene en frases como "there's many things I wish I didn't do" mi pregunta es ¿ Por qué se utiliza el "didn't"aquí ? Y no hadn't done?

nota de moderador: bienvenido/a; título editado (regla 3: "Los títulos de los hilos deben contener la palabra o frase consultadas. (Evite títulos tales como "favor de traducir", "cómo digo esto", "soy nuevo" y similares"); te invitamos a leer las reglas del foro para que puedas sacar buen provecho del sitio; gracias. ---franzjekill---
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • S.V.

    Senior Member
    Español, México
    Hola. Una bienvenida. Al hablar del lenguaje informal, sería una reducción similar a tantas cosas que mejor ni las hacía, en vez de mejor no las hubiera hecho. Igual con aquel se reía de aquí arriba.

    Al buscar algo como "things I wish I" site:twitter.com, puedes encontras más ejemplos. Algunos de nativos.
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Para mí, 'hadn't done' habla de cosas en el pasado, y 'didn't do', de cosas que sigo haciendo.
    Quizás como 'cosas que hubiera hecho/cosas que hiciera'.
     

    Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Para mí, 'hadn't done' habla de cosas en el pasado, y 'didn't do', de cosas que sigo haciendo.
    Quizás como 'cosas que hubiera hecho/cosas que hiciera'.
    I agree:
    ...I wish I hadn't done = que desearía no haber hecho/ que ojalá no hubiera hecho.
    ...I wish I didn't do = que desearía no hacer/ que desearía no tener la costumbre de hacer/ que ojalá no hiciera.
    By the way, " there's many things" is wrong, isn't it? Maybe not uncommon informally, but wrong anyway???
    Edit: if you the OP found the sentence in the lyrics of this song https://www.google.com/search?q=the+reason+letra&oq=the+reason+&aqs=chrome.1.69i57j0i512l3j69i60.5235j0j7&client=ms-android-xiaomi-rev1&sourceid=chrome-mobile&ie=UTF-

    the meaning is that he wishes he were different now, he stopped doing the things he usually does.
     
    Last edited:

    bandini

    Senior Member
    inglés gabacho
    I agree:
    ...I wish I hadn't done = que desearía no haber hecho/ que ojalá no hubiera hecho.
    ...I wish I didn't do = que desearía no hacer/ que desearía no tener la costumbre de hacer/ que ojalá no hiciera.
    By the way, " there's many things" is wrong, isn't it? Maybe not uncommon informally, but wrong any way???
    Edit: if you the OP found the sentence in the lyrics of this song https://www.google.com/search?q=the+reason+letra&oq=the+reason+&aqs=chrome.1.69i57j0i512l3j69i60.5235j0j7&client=ms-android-xiaomi-rev1&sourceid=chrome-mobile&ie=UTF-

    the meaning is that he wishes he were different now, he stopped doing the things he usually does.
    Yes you are right. The whole sentence is poorly written. It should be "there are many things..."
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    ...I wish I hadn't done = que desearía no haber hecho/ que ojalá no hubiera hecho.
    ...I wish I didn't do = que desearía no hacer/ que desearía no tener la costumbre de hacer/ que ojalá no hiciera.
    By the way, " there's many things" is wrong, isn't it? Maybe not uncommon informally, but wrong anyway???
    I agree with all of the above.

    Examples:
    There are things I wish I didn't do, such as smoking and eating too many sweets. (the speaker is still doing those things)
    There are things I wish I hadn't done, such as not studying hard in school and spending too much time in the sun. (the speaker did those things in the past, and may or may not do them now)

    As for "there's [plural noun]," it is certainly incorrect, but it is extremely common in speech, even among very well-spoken people, simply because it is difficult for us to pronounce "there're," which is the proper contraction. Therefore, my opinion is that it is perfectly acceptable in casual speech, but should be avoided in formal speech or any kind of writing.
     

    Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    As for "there's [plural noun]," it is certainly incorrect, but it is extremely common in speech, even among very well-spoken people, simply because it is difficult for us to pronounce "there're," which is the proper contraction. Therefore, my opinion is that it is perfectly acceptable in casual speech, but should be avoided in formal speech or any kind of writing.
    Thanks!
     
    Top