there's more to it than meets the eye

ivanbcn

Senior Member
Italiano - Roma
Ciao,
1- can you explain what this idiomatic expression means?

"there's more to it than meets the eye"

2- with google, I've found
"there's more to it than what meets the eye"
is it the same?
is it a wrong version of the original?

Grazie a tutti
Ivan
 
  • rom_itn

    Senior Member
    Sri Lanka - Sinhalese
    ivanbcn said:
    Ciao,
    1- can you explain what this idiomatic expression means?

    "there's more to it than meets the eye"

    2- with google, I've found
    "there's more to it than what meets the eye"
    is it the same?
    is it a wrong version of the original?

    Grazie a tutti
    Ivan

    As far as I'm concerned it should be..
    There is more to somthing/somebody than meets the eye

    It could mean that something or somebody is more complicate or less simple than they seem to be.
    Ciao, Rom :)

    N.B : I'm not a native
     

    Manuel_M

    Senior Member
    Maltese
    I have seen this saying written far more fequently as There is more to it than meets the eye.
    Significa che l'apparenza inganna perche` c'e` di piu' di quanto appare a prima vista. Qualcosa del genere, insomma.
     

    Marcone

    Senior Member
    USA English
    ivanbcn said:
    Ciao,
    1- can you explain what this idiomatic expression means?

    "there's more to it than meets the eye"

    2- with google, I've found
    "there's more to it than what meets the eye"
    is it the same?
    is it a wrong version of the original?

    Grazie a tutti
    Ivan

    Ciao, Ivan.

    The grammatically correct form would be, "More than that which meets the eye," or, "more than what meets the eye," but, as is usually the case, it has been shortened to its incorrect form, "more than meets the eye." It has become an idiomatic phrase, widely accepted despite the bad construction. This is a big problem for those trying to learn English. Much of our language is memorized because all the rules have so many exceptions. Manuel is correct in his interpretation of the meaning.

    Marco
     

    tamadelem

    Senior Member
    it
    Italy - italian
    Buonasera!
    Non riesco a capire questa frase... che un personaggio dice a un altro dopo che questo gli ha fatto un velato complimento (uomo e donna in procinto di innamorarsi!)

    "There was more to John than met the eye... a vibrant well-spring beneath the rock!"

    Can anyone help me?
    Thanks!!
     

    Ka Mate Ka Ora

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English
    Buonasera!
    Non riesco a capire questa frase... che un personaggio dice a un altro dopo che questo gli ha fatto un velato complimento (uomo e donna in procinto di innamorarsi!)

    "There was more to John than met the eye... a vibrant well-spring beneath the rock!"

    Can anyone help me?
    Thanks!!

    It means something like this

    John had more character than his appearance would suggest

    John era più bravo che l’apparenza suggerisse
     

    Azazel81

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    allora. l'espressione "there's more to (someone) than meet the eye" vuol dire:
    "c'è dell'altro" nel senso che (quando si parla di una persona) non è solo quello che si vede ma c'è dell'altro.

    ^__^

    Ancora meglio:
    John aveva più carattere di quanto non dasse a vedere.


    erm... Al massimo DESSE a vedere... Dasse non è corretto... Il congiuntivo passato di dare è:

    che io dessi
    che tu dessi
    che egli desse
    che noi dessimo
    che voi deste
    che essi dessero
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top