there's no question that

< Previous | Next >

soul2soul

Senior Member
hindi
Bonjour,

Does this sentence work for - otherwise there's no question that she would have done it.

Sinon, pas question qu'elle l'ait fait!

Is the expression formal or informal?

Merci!
 
Last edited:
  • azoq

    Member
    English - USA
    soul,

    The tense that you've going for "she would have done it" would translate in french to: "elle l'aurait fait"

    Therefore I'd take what you've suggested and modify it to:
    Sinon, pas question qu'elle l'aurait fait!

    That being said, in written French what you've said doesn't make a lot of sense... it would therefore be rather informal. I'd change it to be more correct/formal to:
    Sinon, il n'y a pas de question qu'elle l'aurait fait!
     

    soul2soul

    Senior Member
    hindi
    Merci Azoq!
    But this expression <<il n'y a pas de question que>> takes a subjonctif, right?
    In that case if i used subjonctif present-
    <<il n'y a pas de question qu'elle le fasse >>, would this convey what i want to say?

    Merci
     

    azoq

    Member
    English - USA
    soul,

    I'm not certain that that actually requires the subjunctive. That being said, until a native speaker has the opportunity to chime in here's what it would be if you needed to use the subjunctive:
    Il n'y a pas de question qu'elle l'eût fait

    PLEASE be aware that I may be totally misrepresenting what it should be since, as confident as I am in my French, when it comes to these very bizarre tenses I have to differ to native speakers.
     

    hampton.mc

    Senior Member
    French
    otherwise there's no question that she would have done it.
    Autrement elle l'aurait sûrement fait(e)
    Autrement il est bien évident qu'elle l'aurait fait(e)
     

    deschutes

    New Member
    English-Canada
    Isn't it so that «pas question» means "no way!", as in, "There's no way that she would have done it"? «Il n'y pas de question» suggests, using the example above, that "there is no question that she would have done it".
     

    leebenseng

    Senior Member
    Taiwan, Chinese
    Deschutes,

    I would interprete that the same way as you did: "There's no way that she would have done it".

    Est-ce qu'il y a quelqu'un qui peut nous y aider?

    Merci d'avance.

    LBS
     

    hampton.mc

    Senior Member
    French
    "otherwise there's no question that she would have done it."
    We would need more context for the sentence in English.
    I guess it might also mean: "... there is no way she would have done it":
    "il n'était pas question/il était hors de question qu'elle ait pu le faire/ qu'elle l'ait fait"
    But "...that she would" makes me think that my first attemps are closer to what was asked in the first post.
     

    Tidoudoux

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Attention en fr-fr les phrases :
    - Sinon, pas question qu'elle l'aurait fait!
    - il n'y a pas de question que

    Ne sont pas correctes.
    Le temps de la première n'est pas bon et pour la deuxième on dit "il n'est pas question que/de" et pas "il n'y a pas de question que".

    En fr-qc (québecois), par contre, je ne sais pas si ça se dit ou pas.
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Bonjour !
    Est-ce que le subjonctif devrait suivre "pas question que" ... ?
    Par exemple : "Pas question qu'on aille demander à ces gens-là" ?
     

    Martyn94

    Banned
    English
    It is not totally helpful, but I would like to know the answer myself: is there any case where you would use the subjunctive in English where you would not use the subjunctive in French?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top