There's twice as <much> in the newspaper

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
The narrator recalls his adolescence.
He visited his old friend Mr. Omer at his hometown, who now sits in wheelchair.

Chapter 51 THE BEGINNING OF A LONGER JOURNEY
.................................
"I see more of the world, I can assure you,' said Mr. Omer, 'in this chair, than ever I see out of it. You'd be surprised at the number of people that looks in of a day to have a chat. You really would! There's twice as much in the newspaper, since I've taken to this chair, as there used to be. ~"
[David Copperfield by Charles Dickens]
I'd like to know if "much" means "what he finds through the newspaper."
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • I think he means that now he is in a wheelchair there seems to be twice as much content in the newspaper. He spends more time reading the newspaper and therefore he reads more of the content than he did before.
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    "Much" doesn't mean "what he finds in the newspaper"
    It is referring to the quantity of things he finds in the newspaper.
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, johnggivanni, for another so very helpful answer from you. :)
    Thank you, Glasguensis, for yet yet another so very helpful answer from you. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top