thermos vs vacuum flask

  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Thermos is a trademarked name for a make of vacuum flask. This is rather like calling a vacuum cleaner a "Hoover" (a common word for it in the UK, which has also become a verb for the act of cleaning with a vacuum cleaner). They are both trademarks and should be capitalized.

    So a Thermos is vacuum flask in the form of a commercial product.
     

    reka39

    Banned
    Italian
    I asked this question because the Oxford says "Thermos (TM) = a particular kind of vacuum flask". So, I was curious to know if it had any particular feauture.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    "Particular" here just means an individual example rather than one with features that sets it aside from the norm. A Thermos is a vacuum flask in the form of a commercial product.

    The big OED gives this definition:
    "A registered trade term noting a flask, bottle, or the like capable of being kept hot or cold by the device (invented by Sir James Dewar) of surrounding the interior vessel with a vacuum jacket to prevent the conduction of heat. Hence (freq. with small initial) applied loosely to any vacuum flask."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top