These days, I have got/gotten started a two-mile daily jog a

< Previous | Next >

xunilxunil

Banned
Urdu
Hello All,
Can I use ' get started' in the followin way ?! as we know, get started means start doing something, I want to know it is possible to use in the present perfect as its meaning is progressive?!

"When it comes to health, I follow a strict routine. These days, I have got/gotten started a two-mile daily jog along the tree-lined streets early in the morning. "
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    To get started isn't transitive. You can say "I'm going on a jog - I need to get started" :tick: but not "I need to get started a jog". :cross:

    So, present, past or future tense is irrelevant: the verb has no direct object. If you must give it an object, then say "Get started on a jog".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top