These fishes <get /make> this fish rid of toxic bacterias.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by rapadox, Jan 27, 2014.

  1. rapadox

    rapadox Banned

    Slovakia
    Slovak & Czech
    Good morning people, how would you say this properly?

    First of all, I will give you a context. There is a fish whose name I do not know.There are smaller fishes that live on surface of its body. These fishes:

    alternatives:

    a. These fishes get this fish rid of toxic bacterias.
    b. These fishes make this fish rid of toxic bacterias.
    c These fishes make the fish get rid of toxic bacterias. (I think this one means like: The fishes force the fish to do that, but what I mean is that they do the action, not the fish.)
    d. These fishes dispose this fish of toxic bacterias.


    Or is there any more natural form?


    Thank you
     
  2. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Hello rapadox; none of your options work, but it is easier than you think: the construction is to rid someone of something, so "these fish rid ..."

    However there are other problems with your sentence: here you just need "these fish" (not fishes); bacteria (a bacterium)* is already plural, so you can't say "bacterias". "These fish ... this fish" is clumsy. "These fish rid the larger one of ...."

    *a bacteria is also acceptable in non-technical usage, but "bacterias" is definitely :eek:.
     
  3. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    The small fish rid the larger fish of toxic bacteria.

    The plural of fish is fish; bacteria is already a plural (the singular is bacterium).
     

Share This Page

Loading...