These people got labeled...

huhu9001

New Member
Chinese - Standard Chinese
These people got labeled as ISIS terrorists those killed a soldier during the coup attempt in Turkey.
Is the word got here a simple past or a past participle?
What does the word those mean here? Is it a determiner or a conjunction?

Context: ww4.sinaimg.cn/mw690/63367390jw1f61uqm7c5ej20cs13nn0y.jpg
 
Last edited:
  • Warped

    Senior Member
    Finnish, Swedish
    No, the verb "get labeled" is a colloquial passive form of "be labeled." The word "those" is wrong, and it should be "who."
     

    huhu9001

    New Member
    Chinese - Standard Chinese
    No, the verb "get labeled" is a colloquial passive form of "be labeled." The word "those" is wrong, and it should be "who."
    Do you mean "get labeled" is a colloquial passive form of "label", then the got here should be a simple past?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top