These very legitimate complaints having frequently been made

< Previous | Next >
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Ahmad has already mentioned some complaints that people have made regarding attempts to apply classical theory to the civil rights movement. That phrase is another way to say Because people have frequently made these very legitimate complaints, it remains to find a means of testing the strength of the theories.

    Is there something such as a preposition missing in it?
    No. Nothing is missing from the phrase.
     
    Last edited:

    Charles12

    Member
    Chinese
    I think the correct sentence should be "With these very legitimate complaints having frequently been made, it remains to find a means of testing the strength of the theories", otherwise this sentence doesn't seem like a correct one because the first half of the sentence (before the comma) is a noun, the latter half is a complete sentence and there is no transition word between them.
     

    grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    otherwise this sentence doesn't seem like a correct one because the first half of the sentence (before the comma) is a noun, the latter half is a complete sentence and there is no transition word between them.
    Actually it is possible and it's called an absolute construction.
    I'd agree, however, that the sentence is somewhat clumsy.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top