they’d got out of the way to it

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
It was still a bit early to be heading out to Instow, but Ross left the station anyway. He thought he’d call in at the house, surprise Mel. They might go to bed. Sex in the afternoon had always been his favourite, and, somehow, they’d got out of the way of it. Too busy both of them. He was excited, a schoolboy again, planning illicit jaunts with his girlfriend, as he drove through the new executive estate, past the men washing cars and the kids playing out.
source: The Heron’s Cry by Ann Cleeves

What does the bolded clause mean? no longer accustomed to it? We used to do it in the afternoon but no longer?

can i say: after two years of working from home, I got out of the way of working in the office.


Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Yes.
    It’s a way of saying lost the habit. Or simply stopped doing something.
    It’s a bit “regional” to me. And too many words!

    I don’t say it, although I understand it. I would not recommend you to use it yourself. It seems that you do already understand it, if your last sentence had “office” at the end!
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    It's not an expression I'm familiar with, but it clearly means they'd gotten out of the habit of doing it in the afternoon.
    I think it’s very British-English, and only in some regional variations.
    Ann Cleeves tends to use regional patterns in her writing.
     
    Top