...they’ll have ruined it "already"...

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
"Some people won’t have a credit history or they’ll have ruined it already with that $30 nonpayment to the cellphone provider."(source)

According to OED, already means before now or before a particular time in the past.

Is the example correct?
Can already be used with the future tense like the example above?
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    "Some people won’t have a credit history or they’ll have ruined it already with that $30 nonpayment to the cellphone provider."(source)

    According to OED, already means before now or before a particular time in the past.

    Is the example correct?
    Can already be used with the future tense like the example above?
    Yes, it's used properly. It is used with reference to the past here - "...they will have ruined it".
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I think "...they will have ruined it" is the future tense or the future perfect tense.
    I didn't say that it was past tense - I said that it refers to the past.

    A: "When we pick up the car from the garage, we should stop and get gas"
    B: "Oh don't worry. The mechanic will have already put gas in it"

    At some time in the past, the mechanic will have gassed up the car.

    At some time in the past, these people will have already ruined their credit rating.

    Your OED explanation (means before now or before a particular time in the past.) is substantiated in these sentences.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top