they’ll make their own grand little act of faith

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi,
Here are some words from the novel Lady Chatterley's Lover(page 320, chapter 15) by Lawrence (planetebook,here):
(background: Mellors told Connie that When the last real man is killed, and they’re all tame: white, black, yellow, all colours of tame ones: then they’ll all be insane.)

‘Because the root of sanity is in the balls(men's sexual organ). Then they’ll all be insane, and they’ll make their grand auto da fe. You know auto da fe means act of faith? Ay, well, they’ll make their own grand little act of faith. They’ll offer one another up.’

I think grand seems to mean on large scale, but little means on small scale. So are the contradictory please?
Thank you in advance
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top