they answer to nobody but themselves

Michaeladara

Member
English
Translation needed: This is from a book I'm translating into Arabic - it's describing a group of armed rebels, so they're really nasty people!
Its got to be in MSA, and I was wondering if there was an equivalent phrase in Arabic.
 
  • AbuMajd

    New Member
    Arabic
    Hi. I think that the meaning is: they do not submit to anyone.
    they fear no one.

    In Arabic, the meaning will be

    لا يخافون لومة لائم
    لا يخشون أحداً
     

    Michaeladara

    Member
    English
    Many thanks:
    I wrote - لا يطيعون إلا أنفسهم
    But I like لا يخافون لومة لائم - I've heard it before but never used it - so in it goes
     

    ghad

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    hi,

    i think لا يخافون لومة لائم is more like they have no fear of anyone blaming them .

    If you allow me I'd like to suggest لا يخضعون إلا لأنفسهم
    It seems more convenient.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top