they appealed to her sense of fairness

< Previous | Next >

jan919

Senior Member
United States English
They appealed to her sense of fairness and hoped that she would guide them.
Mi intento:
... a su sentido de justicia y esperaron que ella los guian.

gracias por todas sugerencias
 
  • Diddy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Mi intento;

    Apelaron a su sentido de justicia y tuvieron la esperanza de que ella los guiaría.

    Saludos,
     

    javier8907

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    (answering to jan)

    Nearly OK.

    Apelaron a su sentido de la justicia y esperaron que ella los guiara.

    Remember that the verb must agree with the subject: "ella", so it is singular.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top