'They are all good food.'

< Previous | Next >

MeowMeowMeow

Member
Chinese
Hi guys,

I wonder if it's proper to say this:
They are all good food.

Since food is not in plural form.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    I think the comment is more likely to refer to the (apparent) tastiness rather than the nutritional quality of the dishes, so 'good food' doesn't work for me (singular or plural). "They all look good/delicious!", maybe?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Could it be used? Yes.

    Should it be used? No. At least, I wouldn’t use it, and I suspect most native speakers would find a neater way of putting it. Even just deleting the word “food” would make it sound more natural.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top