They are American in every sense bar the bureaucratic one.

< Previous | Next >

j29682896

Senior Member
chinese
Hello everyone

This paragraph is talking about America's immigration, from The Economist September 9th 2017. The title of the article is "Let them stay". Page 9.

They(immigration) create businesses at twice the rate of the public as a whole; many have spouses and children who are citizens. They are American in every sense bar the bureaucratic one.


The words underlined seem to be redundant to me. I can't understand what it means. Can anyone help? Thank you!
 
Last edited:
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    They are American in every sense, bar (except) the bureaucratic one (sense) – meaning they are not officially citizens.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top